Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Notice in accordance with art. 13 Leg. Decree 196/2003, "Privacy Code"


The undersigned Company would like to inform you that to establish and carry out the current contractual relationship with you it has personal and fiscal data relating to you, which has been collected, also orally, directly or through third parties and considered by law as personal data.
Purposes of data processing: the data is processed in accordance with contractual requirements and to fulfil the legal and contractual obligations deriving from them in order to effectively manage business relations and to protect credit and better manage our rights concerning each individual business relationship.
Your authorisation is not required to process personal data for the above-mentioned purposes, as established by art. 24 of the Code.
How the data is processed: the data is processed in written form and/or on a magnetic, electronic support or with a computer. The data will be processed for the entire duration of the contractual relationship and even after the completion of all legal obligations and for future business purposes. The email addresses provided will be used by the company to send advertising material regarding services similar to the ones of the existing business relationship and for other communications pertaining to the working relationship in general.
Provision of data: provision of data is mandatory for anything required by legal and contractual obligations and therefore refusal to provide these data or authorise processing may prevent the undersigned company from carrying out the contractual relationship itself.
Instead, failure to provide all the data not associated with legal or contractual obligations will be examined on a case-by-case basis by the undersigned company and will determine the resulting decisions regarding the importance of such data for the business relationship.
Communication and disclosure of data: with no prejudice to communications and disclosure of data to comply with legal obligations, the data may be transmitted, for the sole purpose of protecting credit and better manage our rights concerning each single business relationship, in Italy and/or abroad to:

• our network of agents
• credit institutions
• credit collection agencies
• credit insurance firms
• professionals and consultants
• companies operating in the transport sector;
• leasing companies

For the same purposes, data may be disclosed to the Administrative, Sales, Purchasing and Quality Management Department.
Rights of the person concerned: as for the data itself, your firm/company may exercise the rights contained in art. 7 of Italian legislative decree 196/2003 below, within the limits and under the conditions set out by articles 8, 9 and 10 of the above-mentioned decree.
Owner and manager: the data controller is General Filter Italia S.p.A. – Via S.Luca, 51 – 31038 PAESE (TV). The person responsible for processing personal data is the Chairman of the Board of Directors, Giovanni Polin.

Art. 7 of Italian Leg. Decree 196/2003 (Right to access personal data and other rights).
The person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether data are available concerning them, even if they are not yet recorded and shall have the right to receive this data in an intelligible form.
The person concerned has the right to information about:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purpose and how it will be processed;
c) the logic applied if the data is processed electronically;
d) details of the data controller, the person responsible for the data and the managers in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the people or groups of people to whom the personal data may be transmitted or who may learn about it as the designated representative in the country or as managers.
The person concerned has the right to request:
a) an update, correction or, if interested, integration of the data;
b) the deletion of the data or ask them to be made anonymous or block data processed unlawfully, including data that does not need to be retained for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
c) a declaration stating that the steps mentioned in a) and b), also regarding their content, have been notified to the parties whose data have been transmitted or disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves the use of clearly disproportionate means in relation to the right being safeguarded.
The person concerned has the right to oppose against, wholly or partially:
a) the processing of personal data concerning them, for legitimate reasons, even though relevant for the purposes for which they were collected;
b) the processing of personal data regarding him/her for the purposes of sending advertising material, direct selling, market research or transmit information.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!